October 18th, 2013

World Combat Games, St Petersburg 2013

Official Draw - PREVIEW

The 2013 SportAccord World Combat Games is set to be a global sporting spectacular with a judo team competition starting the Games off in style in St Petersburg, Russia, on Saturday and Sunday.


Following the successful first World Combat Games, Beijing 2010, the second edition features 15 martial arts and combat sports: Aikido, Boxing, Fencing, Judo, Jujitsu, Karate, Kendo, Kickboxing, Muaythai, Sambo, Savate, Sumo, Taekwondo, Wrestling, Wushu.

 

Judo will be represented with a two-day team competition which will take place at the St Petersburg Sports and Concert Complex. The invitations were based on the results of the last two World Team Competitions (2012: Salvador, BRA - 2013: Rio de Janeiro, BRA). The women’s team competition graces the tatami on Saturday as the men close the judo competition on Sunday with eight countries featuring on each day and five judoka in each team. 

 

Each match will consist of five contests which start with the lightest judoka and move up to the heaviest. The best-of-five format sees the winner advance into the semi-finals which conclude the first session before the break. The four losing quarter-finalists enter the repechage to battle for a place in the two bronze medal matches against the losing semi-finalists. The final block will take place on one mat and will feature all the medal contests. 

 

Ahead of the opening ceremony, the judo delegations assembled at the Park Inn Pulkovskaya for the draw on Friday afternoon. World Combat Games Judo Ambassador and Russian Judo Federation General Team Manager Ezio Gamba was among the officials in attendance.

 

Mr. Daniel LASCAU, IJF Sports Director, conducted the draw and used the opportunity to remind the delegations of the upcoming World Judo Day, the sport’s annual celebration on 28 October, the birthday of judo founder Jigoro Kano.

 

“Our World Judo Day is a special day where we promote the sport and the judo values all of the world," said Mr. Lascau.

 

"We encourage all delegations to host activities to celebrate the day and look forward to hearing about your projects.”

 

Mr. Juan Carlos BARCOS, IJF Head Refereeing Director, said: “Welcome everyone to St Petersburg, a team event is always very special. I remind everyone that we will have a very important meeting on Monday 28 October, following the Junior World Championships in Slovenia, to confirm the rules for the Olympic qualification period.

 

“I thank you for your collaboration and wish you a successful and passionate competition.”

 

FOLLOW THE COMPETITION

Live stream: http://www.youtube.com/combatgames
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ijudo
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/IntJudoFed
Official event hash tag: #WCG2013
Instagram: http://instagram.com/judogallery

 


 

PREVIEW

Women's team event
Japan v Mongolia 

Reigning World Team Championship gold medallists Japan start their campaign against Mongolia.


The Japanese team will include 2013 All Japan Judo Championships bronze medallist GOMI Natsu (-52kg), Dusseldorf Grand Prix bronze medallist ISHIKAWA Megumi (-57kg) and KATAGIRI Natsumi (-63kg), who finished fifth at the Tokyo Grand Slam last year. All Japan Judo Championships runner-up OSUMI Yuka (-70kg) and 2010 World Combat Games silver medallist SHIRAISHI Nodoka (+70kg) complete the quintet.


Mongolia will be represented by world champion Urantsetseg MUNKHBAT (-52kg), World Judo Masters winner Sumiya DORJSUREN (-57kg), Ulaanbaatar Grand Prix winner Tserennadmid TSENDAYUSH (-63kg), former Moscow Grand Slam silver medallist Naranjargal TSENDAYUSH (-70kg) and Ulaanbaatar Grand Prix winner Munkhtuya BATTULGA (+70 kg). 


Cuba v China

2013 World Team Championship bronze medallists Cuba meet China for a place in the semi-finals.

 

Cuba’s team will feature two-time Olympic silver medallist Yanet BERMOY ACOSTA (-52kg), World Team Championships bronze medallist Anailys DORVIGNY (-57kg), former Cuban national champion Mariset ESPINOSA (-63kg) and Miami Grand Prix silver medallist Onix CORTES (-70kg) along with Olympic and world champion Idalys ORTIZ (+70kg).

 

China call on former East Asian Games silver medallist HUANG Cuiping (-52kg), LI Xiangdong (-57kg), former Qingdao Open bronze medallist YANG Junxia (-63kg), WEI Chen (-70kg) and one-time Qingdao Open bronze medallist MA Sisi (+70kg). 

 

Brazil v Kazakhstan

2013 World Team Championship hosts and silver medallists Brazil start their campaign against Kazakhstan.

 

Brazil field 2013 World Championship silver medallist Erika MIRANDA (-52kg) and Rafaela SILVA (-57kg) who went one better to become the first Brazilian woman to win World Championships gold in August. Former School Games silver medallist Ana GRINCEVICUS (-63kg) will be joined in action by World Military Championships winner Maria PORTELA (-70kg) and world number two Maria Suelem ALTHEMAN (+70kg).

 

Kazakhstan will be represented by World Military Championships bronze medallist Olessya KUTSENKO (-52kg), Tashkent Grand Prix bronze medallist Nazgul KUBASHEVA (-57kg), former Junior Asian Championships silver medallist Anara ZHUMABAYEVA (-63kg), former national champion Dinara KUDAROVA (-70kg) and Tashkent Grand Prix bronze medallist Albina AMANGELDIYEVA (+70kg). 

 

France v Russia

2013 World Team Championships bronze medallists France face hosts Russia in the fourth quarter-final.

 

France will showcase former European University Championships winner Lucile DUPORT (-52kg), Club European Championships bronze medallist Morgane BRUNET (-57kg), Minsk European Open winner Anne-Laure POLI–BELLARD (-63kg), former Junior World Championships silver medallist Lucie PERROT (-70kg) and London European Cup winner Rebecca RAMANICH (+70kg).

 

Russia field former Sarajevo European Cup bronze medallist Natalia PAVLOVA (-52kg), Orenburg European Cup bronze medallist Ilona BURYACHENKO (-57kg), multiple-time national champion Larisa CHEREPANOVA (-63kg), European Team Championships bronze medallist Ekaterina DENISENKOVA (-70kg) and Madrid European Open winner Anaid MKHITARYAN (+70kg). 



Competition venue

 


Men's team event
Georgia v Uzbekistan 

2013 World Team Championships winners Georgia start their competition against reigning World bronze medallists Uzbekistan.

 

Georgia call on two-time national championships silver medallist Mindia LILUASHVILI (-66kg), former European Youth Olympic Festival winner Arsen MACHARASHVILI (-73kg), former Junior World Championships bronze medallist Lasha ZURABIANI (-81kg), Baku Grand Slam bronze medallist Zviad GOGOTCHURI (-90kg) and European Team Championships winner Onise BUGHADZE (+90kg).

 

Flying the flag for Uzbekistan will be Ulugbek NORKOBIL (-66kg), Tashkent Grand Prix winner Mirali SHARIPOV (-73kg), Almaty Grand Prix bronze medallist Shukhrat ARSLANOV (-81kg), Tashkent Grand Prix winner Sherali JURAEV (-90kg) and former Uzbekistan National Cup winner Boltaboy BOLTAEV (+90kg).


Japan v Brazil

2013 World Team bronze medallists Japan and 2012 bronze medallists Brazil clash in quarter-final action.

 

Japan call on reigning Abu Dhabi Grand Prix bronze medallist MAENO Shogo (-66kg), former Tokyo Grand Slam bronze medallist SAITO Ryo (-73kg), All Japan Judo Championships bronze medallist EBI Yasuhiro (-81kg), former Asian Championships bronze medallist YOSHIDA Yuya (-90kg) and FISU Universiade runner-up MOMOSE Masaru (+90kg).

 

Brazil’s five-man team will comprise of Moscow Grand Slam winner Chibana CHARLES (-66kg), former Brazilian u23 Championships silver medallist Eduardo BARBOSA (-73kg), former Junior World Championships bronze medallist Victor OLIVEIRA (-81kg), former Pan American Championships bronze medallist Eduardo SILVA (-90kg) and 2013 World Championship silver medallist Rafael SILVA (+90kg).

 

Russia v Mongolia 

Hosts Russia will look to bounce back from losing the 2013 World Team Championship final against Georgia with a golden performance in front of a partisan crowd.

 

The Russian team to face Mongolia features Tokyo Grand Slam bronze medallist Mikhail PULYAEV (-66kg), Moscow Grand Slam silver medallist Denis IARTCEV (-73kg), former European champion Sirazhudin MAGOMEDOV (-81kg), Sarajevo European Cup bronze medallist Iurii PANASENKOV (-90kg) and Miami Grand Prix silver medallist Renat SAIDOV (+90kg).

 

Mongolia will be represented by Tashkent Grand Prix silver medallist Batgerel BATSETSEG (-66kg), reigning Qingdao Grand Prix bronze medallist Odbayar GANBAATAR (-73kg), Miami Grand Prix bronze medallist Tuvshinjargal GAN (-81kg), FISU Universiade silver medallist Janchivdorj BUNDDORJ (-90kg) and former Asian Championships bronze medallist Batsuuri NAMSRAIJAV (+90kg). 

 

Germany v France 

Two of Europe’s leading judo nations will collide as 2013 World Team bronze medallists Germany face off against France.

 

Germany call on Sindelfingen European Cup bronze medallist Nicki GRACZYK (-66kg), Belgian Open Championships bronze medallist Christian HELLINGER (-73kg), World Military Championships silver medallist Alexander WIECZERCZAK (-81kg), Bucharest European Open silver medallist Aaron HILDEBRAND (-90kg) and Tashkent Grand Prix winner Andre BREITBARTH (+90kg).

 

France will pin their hopes on Warsaw European Open bronze medallist Kilian LE BLOUCH (-66kg), FISU Universiade silver medallist Jonathan ALLARDON (-73kg), Warsaw European Open bronze medallist Quentin JOUBERT (-81kg), Buenos Aires Pan American Open silver medallist Ludovic GOBERT (-90kg) and Rijeka Grand Prix silver medallist Jean Sebastien BONVOISIN (+90kg).

 


COMPETITION PROGRAMME

Saturday - women's team event

11:00 – 14.00 Preliminaries, repechage and semi-finals
16.00 – 18.00 Final block

 

Sunday - men's team event 

11:00 – 14.00 Preliminaries, repechage and semi-finals

16:00 – 18.00 Final block

 

Location: St Petersburg Sport and Concert Complex 


IJF Media & Communications Department

Mark Pickering, IJF Media Manager
 

Photos © IJF Media Team  

press@ijf.org

 

IJF Lausanne Maison du Sport International
Av. de Rhodanie 54, CH-1007 Lausanne

For any request related to that newsletter, please contact us at press@ijf.org | unsubscribe

This message was sent by the International Judo Federation

IJF President’s Office • HUN 1051 Budapest, Jozsef Attila str. 1

IJF General Secretariat • FFJudo - 21-25 Avenue de la Porte de Châtillon , F-75 680 Paris Cedex 14 France

IJF Lausanne Office • Maison du Sport International - Av. de Rhodanie 54, CH-1007 Lausanne

www.ijf.org